Artbox Hub wraps up with 15 institutions successfully completing the 8-week program and 9 institutions getting awarded up to €50,000 to establish their cultural hubs.
Published: October 23, 2023
Creative Armenia celebrates the successful completion of its signature Artbox Hub program, designed for the acceleration of major cultural institutions defining the creative ecosystem of Armenia.
From June to July, 2023, 15 cultural institutions, representing creative fields of theater, music, visual arts, and beyond, started their acceleration at Artbox Hub, getting equipped with strategic tools, developing their strategy, audience engagement, and revenue streams to turn their spaces into thriving hubs for their communities. Over the course of 8 weeks, selected teams worked with international mentors representing world-renowned cultural institutions, such as Centre Pompidou in France, Tate in the United Kingdom, Ars Electronica Center in Austria, and beyond. The workshops covered a wide range of topics, from rejuvenating their spaces, creating accessible and exciting cultural centers, creating memorable visitor experiences, engaging and growing their audiences to increasing revenue and fostering inspirational leadership.
15 Cultural Institutions accelerated by Artbox Hub are:
“Artbox Hub has been our most ambitious program so far, since accelerating historical cultural institutions of Armenia comes with great responsibility. We are very proud to say that all 15 institutions successfully uplifted their strategies and revitalized their cultural spaces. We cannot wait to see the 9 grant recipient institutions turn their spaces into vibrant cultural hubs for their communities,” said Anush Ter-Khachatryan, Director of Programs at Creative Armenia.
The 9 cultural institutions that were cumulatively awarded €250,000 to establish their cultural hubs are:
• Gabriel Sundukyan National Academic Theatre, one of the main cultural structures of Armenia, with a rich history, great opportunities, and a constant will to develop.
• Gyumri Technology Center, a thriving hub in Gyumri, Shirak region, dedicated to expanding the reach of tech and digital arts and fostering inclusivity by uniting artists, developers, and engineers from diverse backgrounds.
• Henrik Igityan National Centre for Aesthetics, a center that provides cross-disciplinary inclusive art education in Yerevan and regions of Armenia to anyone without age restrictions.
• Hovhannes Sharambeyan Museum of Folk Arts, a museum that preserves and displays samples of folk decorative and applied art and organizes many events related to folk art: exhibitions, concerts, lectures, international festivals, etc.
• Kitchen Lab, a unique creative laboratory which shapes the contemporary electronic music scene and community in Armenia and presents it not only within the country, but internationally as well.
• Koghb Art School, a center for educational, cultural and artistic development, which provides wide opportunities for creative growth and professional training in various fields of art.
• Matenadaran Institute of Ancient Manuscripts, a multi-disciplinary institution hosting a variety of subdivisions for research, restoration, and display of ancient manuscripts and Armenian studies, as well as creative-educational spaces.
• Qajaran Culture House the main center of cultural and creative activity for the community of Qajaran.
• Yeghishe Charents House-Museum an institution that, through various events and initiatives, preserves, studies and presents the life, literary heritage and activity of poet Yeghishe Charents, the founder of new Armenian literature.
“The Artbox Hub program uniquely strengthens Armenia's cultural organizations by connecting them with prestigious international institutions, enabling crucial knowledge sharing and networking. This program is invaluable for Armenia's creative and cultural community, driving its growth and expanding its networks,” said Anna Gargarian, the head of the KATAPULT Creative Accelerator Program.