Commencing Artbox Hub to create vibrant hubs for creative communities in Armenia
Creative Armenia is excited to introduce the 15 cultural institutions that will take part in Artbox Hub, which offers an unparalleled opportunity to turn their spaces into vibrant cultural hubs for their communities. The program is developed by Creative Armenia, funded by the European Union in Armenia, and launched in partnership with AGBU Armenia within the framework of the KATAPULT Creative Accelerator Program.
From June to July, 2023, the participating organizations representing creative fields of theater, music, visual arts, and beyond will be joined by the leading representatives of distinguished international cultural institutions to develop various aspects of their institutions – from audience strategy to revenue strategy and hub creation plan. At the end of the program, a number of excelling institutions will be selected to receive up to €50,000 grants to bring their institutions’ hubs to life.
The 15 organizations selected for Artbox Hub are:
“Creative Armenia is proud to launch this special edition of Artbox. Being committed to our mission of bringing a paradigm shift in the creative industries in Armenia and equipping creators with business knowledge, entrepreneurial skills, and funding for their commercial success, we have already incubated and accelerated 85+ creative projects and 110+ creators. And yet, Artbox Hub will not only support individual artists or projects but revitalize the entire cultural ecosystem of Armenia, making 15 definitive and long-standing cultural institutions more community-oriented, more commercially-wired and acting toward innovation,“ said Creative Armenia’s Director of Programs Anush Ter-Khachatryan.
“Katapult is thrilled to be launching this next round of Artbox with Creative Armenia, which will truly be one-of-a kind in terms of business and entrepreneurial education for the cultural sector. Too often our cultural institutions are left out of the conversation on the business of art, but sustainable, thriving institutions are central to preserving and promoting cultural heritage. AGBU has been supporting cultural institutions in Armenia for several decades, and we are enthusiastic for this opportunity to not only support financially, but also with business knowledge. Good luck to all the Hub participants! We can’t wait to see what you come up with.” said Anna Gargarian, Creative Strategist and Lead at Katapult Creative Accelerator Program.
Inspired by innovative models in business and tech, Artbox is a reinvention of the incubator and accelerator models for the art world — a dynamic entrepreneurial system that supports individuals, projects, and institutions across disciplines with potential for success. Through a set of signature cutting-edge programs, Artbox develops commercial viability, audience growth, and investable creative products.
Creative Armenia is a global arts foundation for the Armenian people that discovers, develops, and champions innovative talent across the arts. Artbox has been developed by Creative Armenia, funded by the European Union in Armenia and launched in partnership with AGBU Armenia in the framework of the KATAPULT Creative Accelerator Program.